Privacy Policy

Safeguru UK Limited takes its data protection responsibilities seriously. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) gives you details of how Safeguru UK Limited (“we” or “us”) collect and process your personal data through the use of our website https://www.safeguru.co.uk (the “site”), including any information you may provide to us through the site when you purchase a product or provide your contact details through a form enabled for that purpose.

1. We are the Controller

We are the controller of personal data collected and processed under this Policy. Our details are as follows: Safeguru UK Limited, company number 13642573 and address: Habergham Works, Ainley Industrial Estate, Elland, HX5 9JP, UK. Email: info@safeguru.co.uk.

2. What data do we collect?

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person may be identified. It does not include anonymous or percentage data.
We may process certain types of personal data about you via our site including the following:
• Identity data: Name, surname.
• Contact details: Email, telephone number and address.
• Economic data: Bank details and other details of purchases made.
• Technical data: Login data.
• Profile data: Username and password, purchases made.
• Usage data: Information about how you use our site, products and services.
We do not collect any special categories of personal data (i.e., those that reveal your ethnic or racial origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical convictions, trade union membership and information about your health, genetic or biometric data).
In the event that you are asked to collect personal data by law or under the terms of contract between us and you refuse to provide it to us, we may not be able to perform such a contract or provide the service.

3. How do we collect your personal data?

The means we use to collect personal data are:
• Through the forms on our site, through our contact email, by phone or postal mail, when you:
- Request information about our products.
- Enter into a contract with us for the provision of our products.
- Request quotes.
- Subscribe to one of our services.
- Send us your comments.
• Through technology or automated interactions: on our site we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. This data is collected through Cookies or similar technologies. If you would like more information, you can consult our Cookies Policy (here)[ https://safeguru.co.uk/page/cookies-policy] or visit our website: www.safeguru.co.uk.
• Through third parties:
- Google: analytical data or search data.

4. Purposes for which we use your personal data

We may use your personal data for the following purposes, and on the following lawful bases:
- To enter into a contract with you.
- When you give your consent to the processing of your personal data.
- When we need to process your personal data to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
- When necessary for our legitimate interest or that of a third party.
Where you give your consent to our processing of your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time by sending an email to info@safeguru.co.uk or by consulting the section on the exercise of rights below. Please note that once you have given your consent, it may take a short period for us to cease processing.
The table below explains all of the ways we may use your personal data and the lawful basis we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.
In some cases, we may process your personal data on an additional lawful basis. If you need more information, you can send an email to info@safeguru.co.uk.
| Purpose | | Data Types Lawful Basis|
|--- |--- |--- |--- |
| To request information through the contact form| Name, surname, email and telephone numbers | Consent of the interested party |
| To create an account| Name, surname, email, address and telephone numbers | Consent of the interested party |
| To access your private area| Email and password | Consent of the interested party |
| To make a purchase| Name, surname, email, address and telephone numbers | Consent of the interested party |
Marketing communications: you will only receive marketing communications if you:

  • Asked us for the information or made a contract with us for a product or service.
  • Opted-in to receiving such communications (e.g. by ticking a box in our marketing forms).
  • As long as you have not expressed your unwillingness to receive such communications.

We obtain your express consent before sending you any communications, and you may request that we stop sending you communications at any time by emailing info@safeguru.co.uk.
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.
Changes in Purpose: We will only use your data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably believe that we should use it for another reason, or we notify you in advance so that you are informed of the legal reason for its processing and provided that the purpose is compatible with the original purpose.

5. How long will we keep your data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.
Subscriber data by email or form: From the time the user subscribes until they unsubscribe.

6. Minors

We do not authorise children under 14 years of age to provide their personal data through the means enabled on this website (completion of web forms for the request of services, contact or by sending emails). Therefore, the people who provide personal data using these means formally declare to be over 14 years old, leaving us exempt from any responsibility for the breach of this requirement.
If your child is under the established age limit and has provided personal information to us, please contact us to request the exercise of your applicable rights.
Where we offer services to a child under 14 years of age, we will only process that child’s personal data with the consent of their parent or legal guardian.

7. Exercise of Data Protection Rights:

How to exercise these rights? You may send a communication to the registered office of Safeguru UK Limited or email info@safeguru.co.uk, including in both cases, a photocopy of your ID or other similar identification documents. Users can request the exercise of the following rights:
- Access to your personal data: you can ask Safeguru UK Limited if they are using your personal data.
- To request data is rectified if incorrect.

- To exercise the “right to be forgotten” with respect personal data.
- To request the restriction of processing.
- Object to processing your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts your fundamental rights and freedom. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
- To the portability of the data: in case you want your data to be processed by another company, Safeguru UK Limited, will facilitate the portability of your data to the new person in charge.
- To withdraw your consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.
We will ask you for specific information to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or exercise any other of the rights mentioned above). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who is not entitled to receive it.
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. However, it can take us more than a month if your application is particularly complex. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

8. Disclosures of your Personal Data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in this Policy:
- Service providers that provide systems administration and information technology services.
- Professional advisors including lawyers, auditors and insurers who provide banking, legal, insurance and accounting consulting services.
- Other companies in our corporate group.
- Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.
- HM Revenue & Customs, regulators, courts and other authorities.
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such processors to process your data for specific purposes and in accordance with our instructions. However, in compliance with transparency, you can request a list of who the companies that provide services to us are, you can do so by emailing info@safeguru.co.uk.

9. Data Security

We have implemented appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised manner, modified or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, contractor agents and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and will be subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

10. Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

  • Icon truck

    Free delivery

    FREE delivery on all orders over £100

  • Icon automate

    Quality guaranteed

    High quality products with proven ROI

  • Icon guarantee

    Free returns

    FREE returns up to 100 days from your delivery date

  • Icon online payment

    Secure payment

    User-friendly, secure online payments